South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-63-20 — Misrepresentations to induce termination or conversion of life insurance policies.
South Carolina § 38-63-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-63-20 (2026).
No insurer, or its employee or agent, may make any misleading representations or incomplete or fraudulent comparisons of any life insurance policies or insurers for the purpose of inducing, or which may tend to induce, any person to lapse, forfeit, surrender, terminate, return, or convert any life insurance policy.