South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-8-119 — Acceptance of and reliance upon acknowledged power of attorney; form.
South Carolina § 62-8-119
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 8 - SOUTH CAROLINA UNIFORM POWER OF ATTORNEY ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-8-119 (2026).
(a)For purposes of this section and Section 62-8-120, "acknowledged" means purportedly executed pursuant to Section 62-8-105.
(b)A person that in good faith accepts an acknowledged power of attorney without actual knowledge that the power of attorney is void, invalid, or terminated, that the purported agent's authority is void, invalid, or terminated, or that the agent is exceeding or improperly exercising the agent's authority may rely upon the power of attorney as if the power of attorney were genuine, valid and still in effect, the agent's authority were genuine, valid and still in effect, and the agent had not exceeded and had properly exercised the authority.
(c)A person that is asked to accept an acknowledged power of attorney may request, and rely upon, without further investigat