South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-1-111 — Authority to award costs and expenses.
South Carolina·Title 62 SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE·Ch. ARTICLE 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS, DEFINITIONS, AND PROBATE JURISDICTION OF COURT
In a formal proceeding, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the estate that is the subject of the controversy.