South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-1-102 — Purposes; rules of construction.
South Carolina·Title 62 SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE·Ch. ARTICLE 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS, DEFINITIONS, AND PROBATE JURISDICTION OF COURT
(a)This Code shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.
(b)The underlying purposes and policies of this Code are:
(1)to simplify and clarify the law concerning the affairs of decedents, missing persons, protected persons, minors, and incapacitated persons;
(2)to discover and make effective the intent of a decedent in the distribution of his property;
(3)to promote a speedy and efficient system for liquidating the estate of the decedent and making distribution to his successors;
(4)to facilitate use and enforcement of certain trusts;
(5)to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.