South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-1-110 — Fiduciary and lawyer, privileged communication.
South Carolina § 62-1-110
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS, DEFINITIONS, AND PROBATE JURISDICTION OF COURT
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-110 (2026).
Whenever an attorney-client relationship exists between a lawyer and a fiduciary, communications between the lawyer and the fiduciary shall be subject to the attorney-client privilege unless waived by the fiduciary, even though fiduciary funds may be used to compensate the lawyer for legal services rendered to the fiduciary. The existence of a fiduciary relationship between a fiduciary and a beneficiary does not constitute or give rise to any waiver of the privilege for communications between the lawyer and the fiduciary.