South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-8-116 — Judicial relief.
South Carolina § 62-8-116
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 8 - SOUTH CAROLINA UNIFORM POWER OF ATTORNEY ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-8-116 (2026).
(a)The following persons may petition a court to construe a power of attorney or review the agent's conduct, and grant appropriate relief:
(1)the principal or the agent;
(2)a guardian, conservator, or other fiduciary acting for the principal;
(3)a person authorized to make health care decisions for the principal;
(4)the principal's spouse, parent, or adult descendant;
(5)an individual who would qualify as a presumptive heir of the principal;
(6)a person named as a beneficiary to receive any property, benefit, or contractual right on the principal's death or as a beneficiary of a trust created by or for the principal that has a financial interest in the principal's estate;
(7)a governmental agency having regulatory authority to protect the welfare of the principal;
(8)the principal