South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-7-933 — Uniform Prudent Investor Act.
South Carolina § 62-7-933
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 7 - SOUTH CAROLINA TRUST CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-933 (2026).
(A)This section may be cited as the South Carolina Uniform Prudent Investor Act, or this act.
(B)(1) Except as otherwise provided in item (2) of this subsection, a trustee who invests and manages trust assets owes a duty to the beneficiaries of the trust to comply with the prudent investor rule in this act.
(2)The prudent investor rule is a default rule that may be expanded, restricted, eliminated, or otherwise altered by the provisions of a trust. A trustee is not liable to a beneficiary to the extent that the trustee acted in reasonable reliance on the provisions of the trust.
(C)(1) A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard,