South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-7-929 — Payment of taxes from income and principal.
South Carolina § 62-7-929
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 7 - SOUTH CAROLINA TRUST CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-929 (2026).
(A)A tax required to be paid by a trustee based on receipts allocated to income must be paid from income.
(B)A tax required to be paid by a trustee based on receipts allocated to principal must be paid from principal, even if the tax is called an income tax by the taxing authority.
(C)A tax required to be paid by a trustee on the trust's share of the taxable income of the entity must be paid:
(1)from income, to the extent that receipts from the entity are allocated to income;
(2)from principal, to the extent that receipts from the entity are allocated only to principal;
(3)proportionately from principal and income to the extent that receipts from the entity are allocated to both income and principal; and (4) from principal to the extent that the tax exceeds the total receipts from th