South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-7-802 — Duty of loyalty.
South Carolina § 62-7-802
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 7 - SOUTH CAROLINA TRUST CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-802 (2026).
(a)A trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.
(b)Subject to the rights of persons dealing with or assisting the trustee as provided in Section 62-7-1012, a sale, encumbrance, or other transaction involving the investment or management of trust property entered into by the trustee for the trustee's own personal account or which is otherwise affected by a conflict between the trustee's fiduciary and personal interests is voidable by a beneficiary affected by the transaction unless:
(1)the transaction was authorized by the terms of the trust;
(2)the transaction was approved by the court;
(3)the beneficiary did not commence a judicial proceeding within the time allowed by Section 62-7-1005;
(4)the beneficiary consented to the trustee's conduct, rat