South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-7-602 — Revocation or amendment of revocable trust.
South Carolina § 62-7-602
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 7 - SOUTH CAROLINA TRUST CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-602 (2026).
(a)Unless the terms of a trust expressly provide that the trust is irrevocable, the settlor may revoke or amend the trust. This subsection does not apply to a trust created under an instrument executed before the effective date of this article.
(b)If a revocable trust is created or funded by more than one settlor:
(1)to the extent the trust consists of community property, the trust may be revoked by either spouse acting alone but may be amended only by joint action of both spouses; and (2) to the extent the trust consists of property other than community property, each settlor may revoke or amend the trust with regard to the portion of the trust property attributable to that settlor's contribution; and (3) upon the revocation or amendment of the trust by fewer than all of the settlors,