South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-7-505 — Creditors' claims against settlor.
South Carolina § 62-7-505
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 7 - SOUTH CAROLINA TRUST CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-505 (2026).
(a)Whether or not the terms of a trust contain a spendthrift provision, the following rules apply:
(1)During the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject to claims of the settlor's creditors.
(2)With respect to an irrevocable trust, whether created on, before, or after January 1, 2025:
(A)except as otherwise provided in this section, a creditor or assignee of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor's benefit. If a trust has more than one settlor, the amount the creditor or assignee of a particular settlor may reach may not exceed the settlor's interest in the portion of the trust attributable to that settlor's contribution; and (B) notwithstanding subitem (A), the trustee's discretionary authority to pay direct