South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-7-409 — Noncharitable trust without ascertainable beneficiary.
South Carolina § 62-7-409
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 7 - SOUTH CAROLINA TRUST CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-409 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in this section or by another statute, the following rules apply:
(1)A trust may be created for a noncharitable purpose without a definite or definitely ascertainable beneficiary or for a noncharitable but otherwise valid purpose to be selected by the trustee. The trust may not be enforced for more than the period allowed under any rule against perpetuities applicable under South Carolina law, except for the care and maintenance of a cemetery or cemetery plots, graves, mausoleums, columbaria, grave markers, or monuments.
(2)A trust authorized by this section may be enforced by a person appointed in the terms of the trust or, if no person is so appointed, by a person appointed by the court.
(3)Property of a trust authorized by this section may be applied only