South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-7-405 — Charitable purposes; enforcement.
South Carolina § 62-7-405
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 7 - SOUTH CAROLINA TRUST CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-405 (2026).
(a)A charitable trust may be created for the relief of distress or poverty, the advancement of education or religion, the promotion of health, scientific, literary, benevolent, governmental or municipal purposes, or other purposes, the achievement of which purposes is beneficial to the community.
(b)If the terms of a charitable trust do not indicate a particular charitable purpose or beneficiary, the court may select one or more charitable purposes or beneficiaries. The selection must be consistent with the settlor's intention to the extent it can be ascertained.
(c)The settlor of a charitable trust, the trustee, and the Attorney General, among others may maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust.
(d)Unless otherwise required by statute or by rule or regulation of the Attorney General