South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-7-402 — Requirements for creation; merger of title.
South Carolina § 62-7-402
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 7 - SOUTH CAROLINA TRUST CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-402 (2026).
(a)A trust is created only if:
(1)the settlor has capacity to create a trust;
(2)the settlor indicates an intention to create the trust;
(3)the trust has a definite beneficiary or is:
(A)a charitable trust;
(B)a trust for the care of an animal, as provided in Section 62-7-408; or (C) a trust for a noncharitable purpose, as provided in Section 62-7-409;
(4)the trustee has duties to perform; and (5) the same person is not the sole trustee and sole current and future beneficiary.
(b)If the trust agreement is in writing, the trust instrument may be signed by the settlor or in the settlor's name by some other person in the settlor's presence and by the settlor's direction.
(c)A beneficiary is definite if the beneficiary can be ascertained now or in the future, subject to any applicable