South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-7-401 — Methods of creating trust.
South Carolina § 62-7-401
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 7 - SOUTH CAROLINA TRUST CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-401 (2026).
(a)(1) A trust described in Section 62-7-102 may be created by:
(i)transfer of property to another person as trustee during the settlor's lifetime or by will or other disposition taking effect upon the settlor's death;
(ii)written declaration signed by the owner of property that the owner holds identifiable property as trustee; or (iii) exercise of a power of appointment in favor of a trustee.
(2)To be valid, a trust of real property, created by transfer in trust or by declaration of trust, must be proved by some writing signed by the party creating the trust. A transfer in trust of personal property does not require written evidence, but must be proven by clear and convincing evidence, pursuant to Section 62-7-407.
(b)A trust that arises by act or operation of law does not require the