South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-7-305 — Appointment of representative.
South Carolina § 62-7-305
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 7 - SOUTH CAROLINA TRUST CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-305 (2026).
At any point in a judicial proceeding, a court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interest of a minor, an incapacitated, unborn, or unascertained person, or a person whose identity or address is unknown, if the court determines that representation of the interest otherwise would be inadequate. If not precluded by conflict of interests, a guardian ad litem may be appointed to represent several persons or interests. The court shall set out its reasons for appointing a guardian ad litem as a part of the record of the proceeding.