South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-7-301 — When parties bound by others.
South Carolina § 62-7-301
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 7 - SOUTH CAROLINA TRUST CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-301 (2026).
(a)For purposes of this part, "beneficiary representative" refers to a person who may represent and bind another person concerning the affairs of trusts.
(b)Notice to a beneficiary representative has the same effect as if notice were given directly to the represented person. Notice of a hearing on any petition in a judicial proceeding must be given pursuant to Section 62-7-109(d).
(c)The consent of a beneficiary representative is binding on the person represented unless the person represented objects to the representation before the consent would otherwise have become effective.
(d)Except as otherwise provided in Sections 62-7-411 and 62-7-602, a person who under this part may represent a settlor who lacks capacity may receive notice and give a binding consent on the settlor's behalf.