South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-7-1005 — Limitation of action against trustee.
South Carolina § 62-7-1005
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 7 - SOUTH CAROLINA TRUST CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-1005 (2026).
(a)Unless previously barred by adjudication, consent, or limitation, a beneficiary may not commence a proceeding against a trustee for breach of trust more than one year after the date the beneficiary or a representative of the beneficiary was sent a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust.
(b)A report adequately discloses the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust if it provides sufficient information so that the beneficiary or representative knows of the potential claim or should have inquired into its existence.
(c)If subsection (a) does not apply, a judicial proceeding by a beneficiary or on behalf of a beneficiary against a trustee for breach of trust must be commenced within three years after the first to occur of:
(1)th