South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-6-205 — Rights of creditors.
South Carolina § 62-6-205
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 6 - NONPROBATE TRANSFERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-6-205 (2026).
Subject to the provisions contained in Section 62-3-916, no multiple-party account is effective against an estate of a deceased party to transfer to a survivor sums needed to pay debts, taxes, and expenses of administration, if other assets of the estate are insufficient. A surviving party or beneficiary who receives payment from a multiple-party account after the death of a deceased party is liable to account to his personal representative for amounts the decedent owned beneficially immediately before his death to the extent necessary to discharge the claims and charges mentioned above remaining unpaid after application of the decedent's estate. No proceeding to assert this liability may be commenced unless the personal representative has received a written demand by a creditor of the dec