South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-6-101 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 62-6-101
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 6 - NONPROBATE TRANSFERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-6-101 (2026).
In this subpart:
(1)"Account" means a contract of deposit between a depositor and a financial institution, and includes a checking account, savings account, certificate of deposit, share account, and other like arrangements.
(2)"Agent" means a person authorized to make account transactions for a party.
(3)"Beneficiary" means a person named as one to whom sums on deposit in an account are payable on request after the death of all parties or for whom a party is named as the trustee; or, as it relates to titled personal property, any party named as one to whom a title shall be reregistered and retitled on request after the death of all owners of titled personal property.
(4)"Financial institution" means any organization authorized to do business under state or federal laws relating to fin