South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-5-301 — Testamentary nomination of guardian for incapacitated individual.
South Carolina § 62-5-301
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 5 - PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND THEIR PROPERTY
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-5-301 (2026).
(A)The parent of an alleged incapacitated individual may by will nominate a guardian for an alleged incapacitated individual. A testamentary nomination by a parent gives the nominee priority pursuant to Section 62-5-308 in any proceeding to determine incapacity and appoint a guardian. A testamentary nomination by a parent gives priority to the nominee to make health care decisions for the alleged incapacitated individual pursuant to Section 44-66-30. Such nomination creates priority under Sections 62-5-308 and 44-66-30 when the will is informally or formally probated, if prior to the will being probated, both parents are deceased or the surviving parent is adjudged incapacitated. If both parents are deceased, the nomination by the parent who died later has priority unless it is terminated