South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-4-207 — Ancillary and other local administrations; governing provision.
South Carolina § 62-4-207
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 4 - LOCAL AND FOREIGN PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES; ANCILLARY ADMINISTRATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-4-207 (2026).
In respect to a nonresident decedent, the provisions of Article 3 [Sections 62-3-101 et seq.] govern (1) proceedings, if any, in a court of this State for probate of the will, appointment, removal, supervision, and discharge of the local personal representative, and any other order concerning the estate; and (2) the status, powers, duties, and liabilities of any local personal representative and the rights of claimants, purchasers, distributees, and others in regard to a local administration. The initiation of a proceeding under Article 3 (Sections 62-3-101 et seq.) is the appropriate procedure for an ancillary administration relating to the real property of a nonresident decedent located in this State and is an alternative to the procedures available to a foreign personal representative u