South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-3-908 — Distribution; right or title of distributee.
South Carolina § 62-3-908
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 3 - PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-908 (2026).
Proof that a distributee has received an instrument or deed of distribution of assets in kind whether real or personal property, or payment in distribution, from a personal representative is conclusive evidence that the distributee has succeeded to the interest of the estate in the distributed assets, as against all persons interested in the estate, except that the personal representative may recover the assets or their value if the distribution was improper. An improper distribution includes, but is not limited to, those instances where the instrument or deed of distribution is found to be inconsistent with the provisions of the will or statutes governing intestacy.