South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-3-907 — Distribution in kind; evidence.
South Carolina § 62-3-907
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 3 - PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-907 (2026).
(A)If distribution in kind is made, the personal representative must execute a deed of distribution with respect to real property and such other necessary or appropriate instrument of conveyance with respect to personal property, assigning, transferring, or releasing the assets to the distributee as evidence of the distributee's title to the property.
(B)If the decedent dies intestate or devises real property to a distributee, the personal representative's execution of a deed of distribution of real property constitutes a release of the personal representative's power over the title to the real property, which power is equivalent to that of an absolute owner, in trust, however, for the benefit of the creditors and others interested in the estate, provided by Section 62-3-711(a). The deed