South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-3-906 — Distribution in kind; valuation; method.
South Carolina·Title 62 SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE·Ch. ARTICLE 3 - PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
(a)Unless a contrary intention is indicated by the will, such as the grant to the personal representative of a power of sale, the distributable assets of a decedent's estate must be distributed in kind to the extent possible through application of the following provisions:
(1)A specific devisee is entitled to distribution of the thing devised to him, and a spouse or child who has selected particular assets of an estate as provided in Section 62-2-401 shall receive the items selected.
(2)Any devise payable in money may be satisfied by value in kind provided:
(i)the person entitled to the payment has not demanded payment in cash;
(ii)the property distributed in kind is valued at fair market value as of the date of its distribution; and (iii) no residuary devisee has requested that the a