South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-3-806 — Allowance of claims.
South Carolina § 62-3-806
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 3 - PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-806 (2026).
(a)As to claims presented in the manner described in Section 62-3-804(1) within the time limit prescribed in Section 62-3-803, within sixty days after the presentment of the claim, or within fourteen months after the death of the decedent, whichever is later, the personal representative must serve upon the claimant a notice stating the claim has been allowed or disallowed in whole or in part. Service of such notice shall be by United States mail, personal service, or otherwise as permitted by rule and a copy of the notice shall be filed with the probate court along with proof of delivery setting forth the date of mailing or other service on the claimant. A notice of disallowance or partial disallowance of a claim must contain a warning that the claim will be barred to the extent disallowe