South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-3-805 — Classification of claims.
South Carolina § 62-3-805
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 3 - PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-805 (2026).
(a)If the applicable assets of the estate are insufficient to pay all claims in full, the personal representative shall make payment in the following order:
(1)costs and expenses of administration, including attorney's fees, and reasonable funeral expenses;
(2)debts and taxes with preference under federal law;
(3)reasonable and necessary medical expenses, hospital expenses, and personal care expenses of the last illness of the decedent, including compensation of persons attending the decedent prior to death;
(4)debts and taxes with preference under other laws of this State, in the order of their priority, including medical assistance paid under Title XIX State Plan for Medical Assistance as provided for in Section 43-7-460;
(5)all other claims.
(b)Except as is provided under subsect