South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-3-804 — Manner of presentation of claims.
South Carolina § 62-3-804
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 3 - PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-804 (2026).
Claims against a decedent's estate must be presented as follows:
(1)(a) The claimant may deliver or mail to the personal representative a written statement of the claim indicating its basis, the name and address of the claimant, and the amount claimed, and must file a written statement of the claim, in the form prescribed by rule, with the probate court in which the decedent's estate is under administration. The claim is considered presented upon the filing of the statement of claim with the court. If a claim is not yet due, the date when it will become due must be stated. If the claim is contingent or unliquidated, the nature of the uncertainty must be stated. If the claim is secured, the security must be described. Failure to describe fully the security, the nature of any uncertainty, an