South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-3-803 — Limitations on presentation of claims.
South Carolina § 62-3-803
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 3 - PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-803 (2026).
(a)All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the State and any political subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by another statute of limitations or nonclaim statute; are barred against the estate, the personal representative, the decedent's heirs and devisees, and nonprobate transferees of the decedent; unless presented within the earlier of the following:
(1)one year after the decedent's death; or (2) the time provided by Section 62-3-801(b) for creditors who are given actual notice, and within the time provided in Section 62-3-801(a) for all creditors barred by publication.
(b)A claim desc