South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-3-802 — Statutes of limitations.
South Carolina·Title 62 SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE·Ch. ARTICLE 3 - PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
(a)Unless an estate is insolvent, the personal representative, with the consent of all successors whose interests would be affected, may waive any defense of limitations available to the estate. If the defense is not waived, no claim which was barred by any statute of limitations at the time of the decedent's death shall be allowed or paid.
(b)The running of any statute of limitations measured from some other event than death or the giving of notice to creditors is suspended during the eight months following the decedent's death but resumes thereafter as to claims not barred pursuant to the sections which follow.
(c)For purposes of any statute of limitations, the proper presentation of a claim under Section 62-3-804 is equivalent to commencement of a proceeding on the claim.