South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-3-801 — Notice to creditors.
South Carolina § 62-3-801
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 3 - PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-801 (2026).
(a)Unless notice has already been given under this section, a personal representative upon his appointment must publish a notice to creditors once a week for three successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county announcing his appointment and address and notifying creditors of the estate to present their claims within eight months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred.
(b)A personal representative may give written notice by mail or other delivery to any creditor, notifying the creditor to present his claim within one year of the decedent's death, or within sixty days from the mailing or other delivery of such notice, whichever is earlier, or be forever barred. Written notice is the notice described in (a) above or a similar notice