South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-3-720 — Expenses in estate litigation.
South Carolina·Title 62 SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE·Ch. ARTICLE 3 - PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
If any personal representative or person nominated as personal representative defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, he is entitled to receive from the estate his necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorneys' fees incurred.