South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-3-715 — Transactions authorized for personal representatives; exceptions.
South Carolina·Title 62 SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE·Ch. ARTICLE 3 - PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
Except as restricted or otherwise provided by the will or by an order in a formal proceeding and subject to the restrictions imposed in Section 62-3-711(b) and to the priorities stated in Section 62-3-902, a personal representative, acting reasonably for the benefit of the interested persons, may properly:
(1)retain assets owned by the decedent pending distribution or liquidation including those in which the representative is personally interested or which are otherwise improper for trust investment;
(2)receive assets from fiduciaries or other sources;
(3)perform, compromise, or refuse performance of the decedent's contracts that continue as obligations of the estate, as he may determine under the circumstances. In performing enforceable contracts by the decedent to convey or lease land