South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-3-711 — Powers of personal representatives; in general.
South Carolina § 62-3-711
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 3 - PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-711 (2026).
(a)Until termination of his appointment or unless otherwise provided in Section 62-3-910, a personal representative has the same power over the title to property of the estate that an absolute owner would have, in trust however, for the benefit of the creditors and others interested in the estate. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), this power may be exercised without notice, hearing, or order of court.
(b)Except where the will of the decedent authorizes to the contrary, a personal representative may not sell real property of the estate except as authorized pursuant to the procedures described in Sections 62-3-911 or Sections 62-3-1301 et seq. and shall refrain from selling tangible or intangible personal property of the estate (other than securities regularly traded on natio