South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-3-704 — Personal representative to proceed with court sanction.
South Carolina § 62-3-704
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 3 - PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-704 (2026).
A personal representative shall proceed expeditiously with the settlement and distribution of a decedent's estate under the supervision of the court, as follows:
(a)Immediately after his appointment he shall publish the notice to creditors required by Section 62-3-801.
(b)Within ninety days after his appointment he shall file with the court the inventory and appraisement required by Section 62-3-706.
(c)Upon the expiration of the relevant period, as set forth in Section 62-3-807, the personal representative shall proceed to allow or disallow claims and pay the claims allowed against the estate, as provided in Section 62-3-807.
(d)Upon the expiration of the relevant period, as set forth in Section 62-3-1001, the personal representative shall file the accounting, proposal for distributio