South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-3-614 — Special administrator; appointment.
South Carolina § 62-3-614
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 3 - PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-614 (2026).
A special administrator may be appointed:
(1)informally by the court on the application of an interested person when necessary:
(a)to protect the estate of a decedent prior to the appointment of a general personal representative or if a prior appointment has been terminated as provided in Section 62-3-609;
(b)for a creditor of the decedent's estate to institute any proceeding under Section 62-3-803; or (c) to take appropriate actions involving estate assets;
(2)in a formal proceeding by order of the court on the petition of any interested person and finding, after notice and hearing, that appointment is necessary to preserve the estate or to secure its proper administration including its administration in circumstances where a general personal representative cannot or should not act. I