South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-3-503 — Effect on other proceedings.
South Carolina § 62-3-503
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 3 - PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-503 (2026).
(a)The pendency of a proceeding for administration under Part 5 [Sections 62-3-501 et seq.] of a decedent's estate stays action on any informal application then pending or thereafter filed.
(b)If a will has been previously probated in informal proceedings, the effect of the filing of a petition for administration under Part 5 [Sections 62-3-501 et seq.] is as provided for formal testacy proceedings by Section 62-3-401.
(c)After service of the summons and petition upon the personal representative and notice of the filing of a petition for administration under Part 5 [Sections 62-3-501 et seq.], a personal representative who has been appointed previously shall not exercise his power to distribute any estate. The filing of the petition does not affect his other powers and duties unless the