South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-3-409 — Order; foreign will.
South Carolina·Title 62 SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE·Ch. ARTICLE 3 - PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
Upon proof of service of the summons and petition, and after any hearing and notice that may be necessary, if the court finds that the testator is dead, venue is proper, and that the proceeding was commenced within the limitation prescribed by Section 62-3-108, it shall determine the decedent's domicile at death, his heirs (regardless of whether the decedent died intestate and determined as if the decedent died intestate), and his state of testacy. Any will found to be valid and unrevoked must be formally probated. Termination of any previous informal appointment of a personal representative, which may be appropriate in view of the relief requested and findings, is governed by Section 62-3-612. The petition must be dismissed or appropriate amendment allowed if the court is not satisfied th