South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-3-408 — Effect of final order in another jurisdiction.
South Carolina § 62-3-408
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 3 - PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-408 (2026).
A final order of a court of another state determining testacy, or the validity or construction of a will made in a proceeding involving notice to and an opportunity for contest by all interested persons, must be accepted as determinative by the courts of this State if it includes, or is based upon, a finding that the decedent was domiciled at his death in the state where the order was made.