South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-3-403 — Notice of hearing on petition.
South Carolina § 62-3-403
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 3 - PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-403 (2026).
(a)Upon commencement of a formal testacy proceeding or at any time after that, the court shall fix a time and place of hearing. Notice must be given in the manner prescribed by Section 62-1-401 by the petitioner to the persons herein enumerated and to any additional person who has filed a demand for notice under Section 62-3-204. The following persons must be properly served with summons and petition: the surviving spouse, children, and other heirs of the decedent (regardless of whether the decedent died intestate and determined as if the decedent died intestate), the devisees, and personal representatives named in any will that is being, or has been, probated, or offered for informal or formal probate in the county, or that is known by the petitioner to have been probated, or offered for