South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-3-306 — Notice requirements.
South Carolina § 62-3-306
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 3 - PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-306 (2026).
(a)The moving party must give notice as described by Section 62-1-401 of his application for informal probate to any person demanding it pursuant to Section 62-3-204, and to any personal representative of the decedent whose appointment has not been terminated. No other notice of informal probate is required.
(b)If an informal probate is granted, within thirty days thereafter the applicant shall give written information of the probate to the heirs (determined as if the decedent died intestate) and devisees. The information must include the name and address of the applicant, the date of execution of the will, and any codicil thereto, the name and location of the court granting the informal probate, and the date of the probate. The information must be delivered or sent by ordinary mail to e