South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-3-302 — Informal probate; duty of court; effect of informal probate.
South Carolina·Title 62 SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE·Ch. ARTICLE 3 - PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
Upon receipt of an application requesting informal probate of a will, the court, upon making the findings required by Section 62-3-303, shall issue a written statement of informal probate. Informal probate is conclusive as to all persons until superseded by an order in a formal testacy proceeding. No defect in the application or procedure relating thereto which leads to informal probate of a will renders the probate void.