South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-3-1305 — Service of summons and petition.
South Carolina § 62-3-1305
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 3 - PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-1305 (2026).
To such summons a copy of the petition must be attached and copies of the summons and petition served on the personal representative (if not the petitioner), the heirs at law of the decedent (if the decedent died intestate or the time to challenge a will admitted to probate has not expired), the devisees under the decedent's will (if any), any person who has properly presented a claim against the estate which remains unresolved, any interested person effected by the proceeding, and any other interested person as required by the court in its discretion, in like manner as summonses and complaints are served in civil actions in the circuit courts. If there are minors the court shall appoint guardians ad litem who must be served with copies of the summons and petition and the appointment, and