South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-3-103 — Necessity of appointment for administration.
South Carolina § 62-3-103
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 3 - PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-103 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in this article [Sections 62-3-101 et seq.] and in Article 4 [Sections 62-4-101 et seq.], to acquire the powers and undertake the duties and liabilities of a personal representative of a decedent, a person must be appointed by order of the court, qualify, and be issued letters. Administration of an estate is commenced by the issuance of letters.