South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-3-1005 — Rights of successors and creditors.
South Carolina § 62-3-1005
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 3 - PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-1005 (2026).
Unless previously barred by adjudication and except as provided in any accounting, the rights of successors and of creditors whose claims have not otherwise been barred against the personal representative for breach of fiduciary duty are barred unless a proceeding to assert the same is commenced within six months after the filing of the application for settlement of the estate, required by Section 62-3-1001. The rights thus barred do not include rights to recover from a personal representative for fraud, misrepresentation, or inadequate disclosure related to the settlement of the decedent's estate.