South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-3-1003 — Payment of taxes; filing federal estate tax return.
South Carolina § 62-3-1003
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 3 - PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-1003 (2026).
No final accounting of a personal representative in any probate proceeding who is required to file a federal estate tax return may be allowed and approved by the court before whom the proceeding is pending unless the court finds that any tax imposed on the property by Chapter 16, Title 12, including applicable interest, has been paid in full or that no such tax is due.