South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-2-612 — Proceeding to determine decedent's intent regarding application of certain federal tax formulas.
South Carolina § 62-2-612
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 2 - INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-612 (2026).
The personal representative, trustee, or any affected beneficiary under a will, trust, or other instrument of a decedent who dies or did die after December 31, 2009, and before January 1, 2011, may bring a proceeding to determine the decedent's intent when the will, trust, or other instrument contains a formula that is based on the federal estate tax or generation-skipping tax.