South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-2-605 — Change in securities; accessions; nonademption.
South Carolina § 62-2-605
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 2 - INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-605 (2026).
(A)If the testator intended a specific devise of certain securities rather than the equivalent value thereof, the specific devisee is entitled only to:
(1)as much of the devised securities as is a part of the testator's estate at the time of the testator's death;
(2)any additional or other securities of the same organization owned by the testator by reason of action initiated by the organization or any successor, related or acquiring organization excluding any acquired by exercise of purchase options;
(3)securities of another organization owned by the testator as a result of a merger, consolidation, reorganization, or other similar action initiated by the organization or any successor, related or acquiring organization;
(4)any additional securities of the organization owned by the tes