South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-2-507 — Revocation by divorce, annulment, and order terminating marital property rights; no revocation by other changes of circumstances.
South Carolina § 62-2-507
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 2 - INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-507 (2026).
(a)In this section:
(1)"Disposition or appointment of property" includes a transfer of an item of property or any other benefit to a beneficiary designated in a governing instrument.
(2)"Divorce or annulment" means any divorce or annulment or declaration of invalidity of a marriage or other event that would exclude the spouse as a surviving spouse in accordance with Section 62-2-802. It also includes a court order purporting to terminate all marital property rights or confirming equitable distribution between spouses unless they are living together as husband and wife at the time of the decedent's death. A decree of separate maintenance that does not terminate the status of husband and wife is not a divorce for purposes of this section.
(3)"Divorced individual" includes an individual w
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
State Farm Life Insurance Co. v. Murphy
260 F. Supp. 3d 497 (D. South Carolina, 2017)
5 case citations
Estate of Richard W. Meier v. Mary J. Burnsed
(Supreme Court of South Carolina, 2025)
Karen Petit v. Phyllis Krohn
(Court of Appeals of South Carolina, 2024)
Richard W. Meier v. Mary J. Burnsed
(Court of Appeals of South Carolina, 2022)
Legislative History
HISTORY: 1986 Act No. 539, SECTION 1; 1990 Act No. 521, SECTION 24; 2013 Act No. 100, SECTION 1, eff January 1, 2014; 2018 Act No. 250 (H.4673), SECTION 1, eff May 18, 2018. Effect of Amendment The 2013 amendment rewrote the section. 2018 Act No. 250, SECTION 1, in (a)(4), added the second sentence, excluding from the definition of "governing instrument" a beneficiary designation made in connection with a governmental employee benefit plan established or maintained for employees of the government of the state or a political subdivision.