South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-2-503 — Attestation and self-proving.
South Carolina·Title 62 SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE·Ch. ARTICLE 2 - INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
(a)Any will may be simultaneously executed, attested, and made self-proved. The self-proof shall be effective upon the acknowledgment by the testator and the affidavit of at least one witness, each made before an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of the state where execution occurs and evidenced by the officer's certificate, under official seal, in the following form or in a similar form showing the same intent: I, __________, the testator, sign my name to this instrument this ___ day of __________, 20___, and being first duly sworn, do hereby declare to the undersigned authority that I sign and execute this instrument as my last will and that I sign it willingly (or willingly direct another to sign for me), that I execute it as my free and voluntary act for the purpos